"A republic, if you can keep it." — Benjamin Franklin, 1787 "The Constitution is not an instrument for government to restrain the people; it is an instrument for the people to restrain government." — Patrick Henry "No man is above the law and no man is below it." — Theodore Roosevelt "The price of freedom is eternal vigilance." — attributed to Thomas Jefferson "We are a nation that has a government, not the other way around." — Ronald Reagan "Liberty cannot be preserved without a general knowledge among the people." — John Adams "A republic, if you can keep it." — Benjamin Franklin, 1787 "No man is above the law and no man is below it." — Theodore Roosevelt
The record over time

The record, month by month: January 2025 to September 2026

The running total of published entries at the end of each month. Each entry counts in the month its conduct or statement is dated; where the conduct has no documented date, it counts in the month it was first reported. January 2025 includes conduct already under way when the term began. Recent months fill in as reporting catches up.

The record, month by month: January 2025 to September 2026Stacked columns showing the running total of entries in the Record at the end of each month, January 2025 to September 2026. By September 2026 the total is 505: False Claims 278, Corruption 85, Abuse of Power 142.0200400600January 2025: 43 entries (False Claims 8, Corruption 17, Abuse of Power 18)Jan2025February 2025: 74 entries (False Claims 16, Corruption 25, Abuse of Power 33)March 2025: 130 entries (False Claims 41, Corruption 32, Abuse of Power 57)MarApril 2025: 161 entries (False Claims 50, Corruption 43, Abuse of Power 68)May 2025: 175 entries (False Claims 50, Corruption 49, Abuse of Power 76)MayJune 2025: 184 entries (False Claims 52, Corruption 50, Abuse of Power 82)July 2025: 201 entries (False Claims 56, Corruption 55, Abuse of Power 90)JulAugust 2025: 225 entries (False Claims 69, Corruption 60, Abuse of Power 96)September 2025: 270 entries (False Claims 100, Corruption 64, Abuse of Power 106)SepOctober 2025: 295 entries (False Claims 112, Corruption 69, Abuse of Power 114)November 2025: 323 entries (False Claims 136, Corruption 69, Abuse of Power 118)NovDecember 2025: 331 entries (False Claims 142, Corruption 70, Abuse of Power 119)January 2026: 362 entries (False Claims 161, Corruption 75, Abuse of Power 126)Jan2026February 2026: 397 entries (False Claims 193, Corruption 75, Abuse of Power 129)March 2026: 407 entries (False Claims 201, Corruption 76, Abuse of Power 130)MarApril 2026: 436 entries (False Claims 227, Corruption 77, Abuse of Power 132)May 2026: 466 entries (False Claims 252, Corruption 80, Abuse of Power 134)MayJune 2026: 473 entries (False Claims 256, Corruption 82, Abuse of Power 135)July 2026: 486 entries (False Claims 264, Corruption 84, Abuse of Power 138)JulAugust 2026: 495 entries (False Claims 270, Corruption 85, Abuse of Power 140)September 2026: 505 entries (False Claims 278, Corruption 85, Abuse of Power 142)Sep505 The record, month by month: January 2025 to September 2026Stacked columns showing the running total of entries in the Record at the end of each month, January 2025 to September 2026. By September 2026 the total is 505: False Claims 278, Corruption 85, Abuse of Power 142.0200400600January 2025: 43 entries (False Claims 8, Corruption 17, Abuse of Power 18)Jan2025February 2025: 74 entries (False Claims 16, Corruption 25, Abuse of Power 33)March 2025: 130 entries (False Claims 41, Corruption 32, Abuse of Power 57)April 2025: 161 entries (False Claims 50, Corruption 43, Abuse of Power 68)May 2025: 175 entries (False Claims 50, Corruption 49, Abuse of Power 76)June 2025: 184 entries (False Claims 52, Corruption 50, Abuse of Power 82)July 2025: 201 entries (False Claims 56, Corruption 55, Abuse of Power 90)JulAugust 2025: 225 entries (False Claims 69, Corruption 60, Abuse of Power 96)September 2025: 270 entries (False Claims 100, Corruption 64, Abuse of Power 106)October 2025: 295 entries (False Claims 112, Corruption 69, Abuse of Power 114)November 2025: 323 entries (False Claims 136, Corruption 69, Abuse of Power 118)December 2025: 331 entries (False Claims 142, Corruption 70, Abuse of Power 119)January 2026: 362 entries (False Claims 161, Corruption 75, Abuse of Power 126)Jan2026February 2026: 397 entries (False Claims 193, Corruption 75, Abuse of Power 129)March 2026: 407 entries (False Claims 201, Corruption 76, Abuse of Power 130)April 2026: 436 entries (False Claims 227, Corruption 77, Abuse of Power 132)May 2026: 466 entries (False Claims 252, Corruption 80, Abuse of Power 134)June 2026: 473 entries (False Claims 256, Corruption 82, Abuse of Power 135)July 2026: 486 entries (False Claims 264, Corruption 84, Abuse of Power 138)JulAugust 2026: 495 entries (False Claims 270, Corruption 85, Abuse of Power 140)September 2026: 505 entries (False Claims 278, Corruption 85, Abuse of Power 142)505
Running total of entries at the end of each month, by category
MonthFalse ClaimsCorruptionAbuse of PowerTotal
January 20258171843
February 202516253374
March 2025413257130
April 2025504368161
May 2025504976175
June 2025525082184
July 2025565590201
August 2025696096225
September 202510064106270
October 202511269114295
November 202513669118323
December 202514270119331
January 202616175126362
February 202619375129397
March 202620176130407
April 202622777132436
May 202625280134466
June 202625682135473
July 202626484138486
August 202627085140495
September 202627885142505
  • False Claims 278
  • Corruption 85
  • Abuse of Power 142
How the record is built

One standard across all three categories

Every entry, in every category, is built from verified evidence, using the primary document where one exists, and classified by tier. Tier A marks statements contradicted by unambiguous documentary evidence, and conduct that an official record establishes. Tier B marks statements that have a true element or are genuinely contested but are materially misleading as stated, and conduct documented by independent reporting or disclosures that no official record establishes. Every published entry is Tier A or Tier B.

The subject has a right of reply after publication: any response received is considered, and published alongside the entry where it adds relevant facts.

Read the full methodology →

Add your name to the record

The evidence is documented.
Your signature is the response.

Citizens who have read the record and find its weight sufficient have added their names. The number grows by the hour.

Take the pledge →